Scoil: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the town of Ballyjamesduff, which is world famous by being immortalised by Percy French in his great ballad "Come back Paddy Reilly to Ballyjamesduff". Percy French was an officer in the land commision and he often visited Ballyjamesduff.
    The word "Ballyjamesduff" means "the town of Black James". It gets its name from one of its inhabitants of long ago known as "Black James".
    Ballyjamesduff is, as the ballad tells us, half between Finea and Cootehill. It is in the townland of Moodoge and it is in the parish of Castlerahan and in the barony of Upper Loughtee.
    The streets of the town are exceptionally wide, and we can boast being the country town with the widest streets in Ireland. There are a lot of shops in the town and each of them does a good buisness. The streets are also tared and the foothpaths are cemented. There are a lot of by-ways and lanes in the town also. Probably the best known is "Water Lane".
    Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
    Kevin Greene