School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. Our grand father tells us, that the big storm was about 50 years ago that He remembers no storm like this Houses trees were knocked, People were unable to gets out to out to the fields to look after their horses and cattle, many of them strayed away with hunger and were got dead along the roads. All the ships on the sea wear lost snow fell for many days and the poor people in their little huts were perished and starved All the potatoes and oats were destroyed with rain and the poor people had nothing to eat. He also remembers to hear about a big wind about a hundred years ago. He says that almost the roofs of every little house in the Country and the poor people in there little huts had to go on their hands and feet to get to a safe safe house the were poor and got it very hard to get them fised, He heard that it was on the night of the 6th of January 1839 All the hay was blown away
    1. processes and phenomena
    Nancy Cusack