School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. About a hundred years ago they people made all the house-hold things themselves but in our day they people buy all the household things. Long ago they made candles, starch dye linen and other things. They made the candles from rushes they made them by taking the green peeling of and they left a few strips on it, to keep it firm then they had agrissit and they melted grease and they soaked they rushes in it, and then they left it to dry and these candles burned for a certain time. They also made starch from grating potatoes when they would drain the top and the starch would lie in the bottom then they would take it out and leave it to dry and it would make grand starch.
    Kitty Cusack
    Corracarrow, Co. Cavan