School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. Our great Grand Father whose name was Peter McCabe, quite well remembered "black 47" and told our parents how it was usual to see five funerals going from the same neighbourhood on one day. He owned a mill at the time and used to boast how he was paid half a guinea per cwt for meal supplied to support the needy. He also pointed out one of the fields on his farm, where a boiler was kept busy by stalwart young men who earned good money by making stirabout. It was called "Parnell's Meal" and parties were coming from early morning until night, for their feed of porridge which was measured out in noggins. There were oat cakes or bannocks as the were called baked at the said mill and sold at a penny or so, to anyone who could afford it. Every house was visited by some sort of fever, and then the family could use nothing but sweet milk boiled, needless to say whole households were wiped out. He always said only Government officials intervened very few would be left to tell any tale. He remembered the riddling of potatoes and saw the crop that came from the growths, the were very small, but did for seed the following year.
    Una Soden
    Lattagloghan, Co. Cavan