School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. The only relief that was given to the poor people around Ballyhaise district was a small quantity of Indian meal "Porridge" given out at "The Castle" as it was called at that time. The people used to go with little tin cans for it. It is said that some people were so much weakened down by hunger they were only allowed two ounced of food at a meal, as a big quantity of food would kill them. There was a man working for four pence a day in the townland of Reheg and when his wife came with his dinner it was a few slices of boiled turnips and he asked her if she had a pinch of salt, and she said she had not. At that time it was the custom for men to go out to their work at six o'clock in the morning and return for their breakfast at nine. As a gang of men were doing a piece of work in the townland of Gortin while going to their breakfast at nine o'clock a man was missing and was found dead in one of the fields presently owned by Master Plunkett.
    Margaret Dennin
    Age 12 yrs 1st August 1937