Scoil: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. My Home District
    Drumkeeran is the name of the townland. It is in the parish of of Castletara and in the Barony of Loughtee. There are four families living in this townland and the number of people living there is fourteen people. Fitzpatrick is the family name most common. None of the houses are slated all are thatched. Some of the houses are mudwall houses while others are built of stone. There is only one old person living in this townland about the age of seventy years. All the rest of the people are under seventy. She does not know a word of Irish. She cannot tell stories in Irish but probably she can tell stories in English> her name and address is:
    Mrs Argue
    Drumkeeran
    Ballyhaise
    Co. Cavan
    Houses were far more numerous here in former times than what they are today. There was about twice as many houses in olden times as there are now. People emigrated to America and to England sixty years ago. The townland is not mentioned in any song, or story or poem or ballad. Some of the fields in this townland are very hilly and the soil is very poor. Other fields are fairly level. The soil is rich and therefore it is productive. Here and there through out this townland there are small patches of bog. In some of these small bogs a small quantity of turf is made
    Drumkeeran, Co. Cavan
    Philip Baxter