Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. Festival Customs
    New Year's Day - Every family has rice with currants in it for dinner on New Year's Day. It was considered the right thing to begin the New Year with good and good food meant some imported dainty. This is a relic of famine days when potatoes were the only food of the poor.
    6th Jan (Old Christmas) Holly is taken down and burned and there is "the length of a cock's step on the dunghill" on the days from Old Christmas Day on.
    31st Jan. (Eve of the feast day of St. Brigid) St. Brigid's crosses are made after 6 o'clock in the evening. The youngest chiuld of the family brings in the rushes (which are previously cut and left outside the door) and says "Blessed be the night and Holy Brigid." Crosses are then made and sometimes oat straw is mixed with the rushes. Next day crosses are sprinkled with Holy Water and put
    Rosaleen Johnston
    Mary Callaghan