School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

My Home District
    there were one or two, to America and to Scotland. There is one great big hill. It is the largest hill in that district. It was a family named Brady's owned it but it is owned by another family now. There was a verse made up about this hill and Butlersbridge and Ballyhaise. These are
    "I think I see the tower of Butlersbridge
    I think I see it still
    The little village of Ballyhaise
    And likewise Brady's hill"
    There are some bogs in this townland, not many and they are small. It is hilly but there are some level good fields and it is good productive land. There is a great wood in this district. There are about sixty acres under this plantation, and there are some fine trees growing in it. This wood is called Oak Wood and hence the townland got its name.
    The river Anallee flows past two or three fields in this townland. There are plenty of streams flowing through this townland. There is great stream flowing through the wood and flows into the Anallee. There are no songs about any of these. One of these streams seperates Oakwood from Drumkeeran, and another seperates it from Gorteen.
    James Duggan, aged 14, 20th May 1938
    Got from Lawrence Duggan, Aged 65 years, Oakwood