School: Kilcorby

Kilcorby, Co. Cavan
S. Ebbitt

1. Long ago flummery was a well known dish in the country districts of Ireland. At the present time it is seldom made it is a very nice food and very good for invalids.
    It is made from oat meal and the husks (or seeds) of the corn, steeped together in a crock with luke warm water for a bout a week until it gets sour it is then stirred and strained into a clean pot. While boiling you have to keep stirring all the time it is boiling, then it will get thick, when it starts to get thin it is done then pour into a large dish and leave it to cool.
    1. products
    Frances Elliott