School: Kilcorby

Kilcorby, Co. Cavan
S. Ebbitt

1. Boxty is a dish peculiar to the people of Ireland and indeed is very nourishing food.
    The poor people hardly see any other bread but it, it is nearly all made from potatoes as they were very cheap and plentiful and flour is dear. It is seen on our tables at Hallowe'en, you see it nearly in every house at Hallowe'en.
    Boxty is not hard to make, you have to pick the biggest potatoes and wash them clean and boil, peal and bride them, then grate raw potatoes and squeeze them , mix both sorts of potatoes together and add flour and a little salt then make into a round cake and bake for an hour or more according to size.
    If you wish to make dumplings roll the mixture into balls about the size of your hand, have a pot of boiling water ready and put them into it and boil for two hours. These are very tasty and are delicious eaten with sugar.
    1. products
    Frances Elliott