School: Kilcorby

Kilcorby, Co. Cavan
S. Ebbitt

1. (1) There were a lot of old crafts in Ireland long ago, such as thatching but that trade will soon be done away with as the houses are nearly all being slated.
    (2) There were rush candles made: the people used to get rushes and dry them and dip them in tallow, this was the light the people had, it is said that they used them when they were working at night, and when they were finished they quenched them and sat with the light of the fire.
    (3) Long ago the people used to weave all their own clothes, but before they could weave them they had to spin the thread from wool and then weave it.
    (4) Long ago the people used to leave houses made of wickerwork, this is a old craft. There are none of these houses to be seen nowadays, but there are old forts to mark the place where a great chief lived.
    Muriel Pearson
    Kilcorby, Co. Cavan