Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no ruined castles in this district, but there is an old church in Kiladuff graveyard. It has never been known who built it, and it is said that is was built in one night by angels, and it is believed that it will one day fall on, a funeral party passing it. It is probably about a hundred years old, and is over-grown with ivy, and is slowly crumbling away. There are no traditions concerning it, and it has long since been derelict.
    About six moths ago an old tombstone was found in Alteen, a townland about a mile form Swanlinbar, and on it is inscribed:- ''In memory of Rev. Father Maguire who departed on the ninth day of December 1766. R.I.P.'' The writing is probably hand carved and is well done. It is, about four feet high, and was dug up by a few men and they, also dug up some other parts of the field in which it was found to see if they could find any more old relics, but they did not find any.
    Mr Mc Govern
    Cornalon, Co. Cavan