Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

rushes and resin and only on rare occasions were these used.
    In those days boxty was made in every house. The potatoes were washed, peeled and grated. Then they were squeezed through a linen cloth. Then they were mixd with salt and flour and made into cakes and boiled in a pot of water.
  2. There is very little churning done around here now because nearly all farmers send milk to the creamery. When churning was common the people gathered the milk in crocks by skimming the milk morning and evening. The crock was put by for about a week. Then the milk was put into a churn and churned for about an hour. The butter was then made. It was taken out, washed, and salted. Any persons - neighbours or strangers who entered the house while churning was in operation always gave a helping hand at the work as it was considered unlucky if they did not.
    The churn commonly used was what was called the barrel churn about two feet in diameter at the bottom and about
    Patrick Mc Guire
    Hawkswood, Co. an Chabháin