Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their honeymoon an old shoe is thrown after them for luck. When the married couple come out after getting married the people throw rice on them. When a wedding is held in a house strawboys usually visit it. They disguise themselves by dressing up in straw and covering their faces with cloths. They dance for some time and they usually get drink.
  2. In this locality there are two forges. The older of these is situated in Burn's yard, and is worked in by a man named Peter Drumm. He shoes horses and asses in it. This forge is in need of repair for some time. There are holes in the roof, and the roof itself is held on to the walls by some heavy stones, that prevent it being blown off in some wind. Nevertheless, it is a great meeting place on Sundays for the boys of the town come there to play cards and tell stories. There is a stream running by the forge and it is from this that the blacksmith obtains his water supply. This stream also operates the mill close by.
    There is a new forge which has been built recently on the bank of the river Claddagh. It is well built, and does a good
    Mr Mc Kiernan
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan