Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    salt and butter-milk was used with the potatoes. The butter-milk was placed in small wooden vessels called "noggins". Oaten-bread was a novelty. In this area fish and some vegetables were also used.
    A drink called "sowans" was made by steeping oat-meal in water for a certain length of time and boiling the juice. This drink was used all during Lent when there was a "black-fast".
    Sometimes the people sat at a table close to the wall. This table was secured to the wall and could be hung up against the wall when not in use. These tables were known as "falling tables" and many of them still are used. A calf or pig was sometimes killed. The flesh was salted and lasted for several months.
    "Boxty-bread" was and still is considered a treat. It is usual to still make "boxty" for certain occasions - Xmas, Easter and Hallow E'en. There is "boiled boxty" and "baked boxty". Raw potatoes are grated and mixed with
    1. products