Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Aran Banners", "Kerr Pinks", "Queen's" and "Champions" and "Arran Victors" are the most common types of potatoes set in this area. Aran Banners yield the best but they are not very good table potatoes. "Epicures" are an early type of potatoes.
    Potatoes are sometimes used for making starch. The raw potatoes are grated and the grated potatoes placed in a basin and covered with cold water. They are left aside until the grated potatoes sink to the bottom. Then the mixture is strained and allowed to settle again. The water is drained off a couple of times and the sediment eventually turns clear. The starch is then ready for use.
    Potatotes grated are sometimes used in washing heavy garments such as tweed and serge pants and corduroy garments.
    Teangacha