Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a neighbour kept a very close watch on the byre and saw her entering. He procured a gun and when he saw her leaving he fired at her (Some say he fired at her with a crooked sixpence) At any rate she was badly wounded, staggered and fell. The man went over to her, lifted what he considered a hare, but owing to the foul-smell around her he could not carry her. He threw her over a ditch where he hoped to find her when he returned from Mass. It happened to be a Sunday morning.
    On his return the "hare" was gone and later in the day he heard that the suspected woman was seriously ill. Later in the evening she died. And there was no further scarcity of butter in the area afterwards.
    (It is also said that sometimes when the supposed "hare" was chased by dogs and sometimes injured that the suspected often spent a term
    Mr Hugh Mc Tague
    Tullandreen, Co. Cavan