Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

while they are very young to make sure they'll not injure anyone in the district.
    4. It is also said that if a child walks under a ladder resting against a wall, or under a briar or walks into a house with an implement such as a spade or even a stick on his shoulder the child will never grow taller unless he walks backwards under the ladder or briar, or out of the same door without removing the implement from his shoulder.
    5. A person struck by another with a piece of a holly bush is supposed to fall into delicate health. The same is said regarding cattle or animals of any kind. They never thrive if struck with a branch of holly or a branch of a rowan tree.
    6. A blackthorn is counted even more unlucky if struck with it. The wound made never heals and if struck around the eye the person loses the eye.