School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. The Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in Blacklion, Dowra, Swanlinbar, Ballinamore and Ballyconnell. Generally they are always held in towns. Buyers did transact business in the country. This is still done. They come with a large cattle lorry and go about through the country buying the cattle then they put them in on the lorry. These buyers are called "jobbers.
    Long ago there used to be a fair held in the townland of Gub in the parish of Glangevlin, on the 14th of December. There was no fair held in it this last number of years.
    The fair in Dowra is held on the 3rd day of each month and on the 14th of each month there is a fair in Swanlinbar. On the 22nd of each month there is a fair held in Blacklion. The first Tuesday of each month the fair of Ballinamore is held and on the 18th of each month the Ballyconnell fair is held.
    There are no local traditions of fairs held on hills or forts. The fairs are held on the fair-green. The man that buys the cattle gives money to the owner of the fair green, about sixpence this money amounts to. When an animal is sold luck money is given. The amount of money given depends on the amount of money the seller receives for the beast, but it is generally about two shillings or a half crown.
        1. trade
    Peggy Mc Govern