School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. (continued from previous page)
    distance between his teeth. He competed at several races in County Cavan and never got any training or rested from his daily work. He live to be eight two years of age and was strong and healthy until a few weeks before his death.
  2. There were many men and women put to death and land and houses destroyed in the district in which I live before the Great War.
    The event I am going to write about was the murder of Dean Finlay which took place after the Great War about eighteen years ago. He attended Templeport Church every Sunday and he lived in the townland of Brackley about three miles from Swanlinbar in County Cavan.
    He was murdered at night and
    Edna Gerty