School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. (continued from previous page)
    his wife and servant put out of the house and the house was burned. It was supposed the Dean was out to death for going to keep military in his house. His wife erected a large headstone in his memory which is still to be seen in Templeport graveyard. There is also a stained glass window in Templeport church to his memory.
  2. There was a house burned in Bawnboy, near Ballyconnell Co.Cavan about fifteen years ago. It belonged to John White and it was a fine big house with a thatched roof.
    There were five or six children in that house and the eldest girl of them was sitting beside the fire one day when a spark flew out of the
    Daisy Gault
    Killyran, Co. Cavan