School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. The country children can play games during all seasons of the year. and they can enjoy themselves out in the fields. In Spring the girls go out and gather Daisies and Primroses and make long chains out of them and they also go out seeking birds' nests. In Summer when the weather is warm we play many little games such as High Windows, Nuts in May and Close the Gap and we also sing old rhymes. In Autumn the boys go to fish and the girls go out picking blackberries and nuts.
    The boys and girls have great fun in winter when the snow comes as they make snow men and snow houses.
    Edna Gerty
    Killyran, Co. Cavan