School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. I have often heard the farmers of Killyran townland near Bawnboy Co. Cavan talking about certain places on their farms which are known by funny names.
    I have heard of hills and fields called by funny names such as
    '' the big field , the round hill, the black hill, (and) the fort field and the two acre park. The round hill is called this name because the ditches around it are made in a circle. The black hill is called this name because the soil in it is very black and is is good for growing crops. I have heard some farmers say that there was a fort in the fort field long ago. The two acre park is a big field which contains about to acres of land and it is used for cattle to graze on.
    Ernest Gerty
    Killyran, Co. Cavan