Scoil: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two grave yards in the parish of Templeport one in Killnavart and the other on St Mogues island in Killdoe. This island is sometimes called inchisland. Killnavart grave yard runs all around the Chapel. It is round in shape and the ground is level. There are some trees growing in this grave yard also. Some years ago there was a grave yard at Bawn - Bog workhouse. This used to be called Bullys acre but there is no one buried there now.
    Unbaptized baby's are buried on a ditch in there own grave yard the way no one would walk across their grave. It is said to be unlucky to walk over the grave of an unbaptized Baby.
    O' Neill
    Fartrin, Co. Cavan