Scoil: Currin

An Corrán, Co. an Chabháin
Liam Ó Léighinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine was in Ireland in the year eighteen forty six and it was called black forty six. The people died is hundreds for want of food. It was in that year that the Woodford canal was made and the people who were making it were paid with threepence a day and the food they had to eat was cabbage, oaten meal and indian porridge. Bawn Boy work house was set up to give work to the people and for this work starving men had to give up their little farms and to tramp miles to toil at useless work far from home. Every day the people were got dead along the roadside with grass in their mouths.
    1. am
    Thomas Mitchell