Scoil: Currin

An Corrán, Co. an Chabháin
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. This is a collection of proverbs.
    Never leave off for tomorrow what you can do to day. The day of the big wind is not the day to cut the scallops. A stitch in time saves nine. Nick well is dig wells father. The longer you love the more you know. Ill got ill gone. If if's and and's were pots and pans there would be no work for the tinker. All is not gold that glitters. An empty vessel sounds far. Come day go day God send Sunday. Birds of one feather flock together. Sly water runs deep. Little said is easy mended. A bird in hand is worth two in the bush. If you get the name of an early riser you can lie till breakfast.Borrowed horses have hard hooves. Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy wealthy and wise., late to bed and late to rise makes a man beg before he dies. Honesty is the best policy. Never count the chickens till their hatched. Never take the book by the cover.