Scoil: Tullybrack

Tullybrack, Co. Cavan
F. Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hydrophobia. McGovern of Glengevlin had "the cure for the bite of a mad dog. He treated a great many cases and always effected cures. He had this cure long before it was discovered in France. His cure is secret so it is not known whether it is the same or different from the Hospital treatment.
    Stations.
    Some about here make pilgrimages, or stations or do some voluntary penance or voluntary act of self denial to get cured of some particular trouble. Thus I know a woman who abstains from flesh meat on Saturday having made that promise in her young days to get rid of toothache, another abstain's from sweets and so on.
    A Corlough custom. In this parish we abstain from flesh meat on St Stephen's Day - this is to keep is from fever for the year. It was the custom also to have fish for supper on New Year's Eve and the idea was the same, but these last few years,
    F. Maguire
    Ní fios