Scoil: Tullybrack

An Tulaigh Bhreac, Co. an Chabháin
F. Maguire

1. When I was young everyone around told this story as a plain matter of fact.
    We all believed it and as the names and places are all real places and people they would not be safe for publication.
    Biddy Pat Tom was a daughter of Pat Tom's and they lived in rather a remote place beside the foot of Guileagh mountain.
    One evening Biddy went to see the cattle and that took her a considerable distance from home. It was the evening of a hot Summer's day and being tired she sat down for a little rest.
    They had a horse and the Pooka came in the shape of their horse and Biddy jumped up on him to ride home. Immediately the horse of pooka started to gallop and she could not
    F. Maguire
    Ní fios