Scoil: Tullybrack

An Tulaigh Bhreac, Co. an Chabháin
F. Maguire

get down.
    Soon they were going up the side of Cuilcagh and then she remarked there were a great many other riders accompanying her. She looked around to see them and saw that her companion rider was her aunt who "had died"? a few years earlier.
    The Aunt had her finger on her lip to caution silence.
    Then she whispered to Biddy "Eat nothing and drink nothing they give you an then they will have to leave you back in the morning."
    On they rode and then they took her to a place where there was a great banquet. She was hungry and thirsty but even so refused to have any of the nice things they offered.
    Afterwards they brought her to the houses of friends and neighbours in some of which she had been before others in which she had not been.
    In all of them on the tables there were things to eat and drink as if the
    F. Maguire