School: Tullybrack

An Tulaigh Bhreac, Co. an Chabháin
F. Maguire

that custom seems to have died out.
    Source of cures. Those who have these cures claim to have got them handed down directly and secretly from the greatest of the native Irish doctors.
    Always they say there were far far more cures but a great many of them got lost or forgotten.
    battle re
    When cattle get sick the "knowledgeable man" comes and prescribes. His cures are not traditional but are picked up in his own experience, reading, and in watching veterinary surgeons treating sick cattle. Such "a knowledgeable man" may be found on any townland - when his fame spreads a bit he is called " a quack"
    There is much greater belief in the Vet. than in the quack but the quack is brought to save the vet's fee.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    F. Maguire