School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

Giants were very plentiful long ago and there were alot of stories connected with them...

he would save him. When the man had everything ready he got the gun and shot the giant.
  2. There was a girl in Ballinaglera who one day went to Ballinamore to sell thread. When she was coming back it was dark and she went astray on the mountain. She saw a light somewhere and went towards the light. When she searched the place it was like a turf stack. Inside was a kitchen, a fire, and a lamp lighted and an old man and woman sitting round the fire.
    The man put his hand into the hob hole and pulled out a cap and put it on his head. Then he said "Fureu up the chimney" and off he went out the chimney. The woman did the same. When the girl saw this she put her hand into the wall and got a cap and said "Fureu up the chimney" and off she went and landed in Dublin in a cellar full of wine, whiskey, and porter, along with the other two.
    Before morning the pair left
    Joe Mc Grail