School: Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Ida Hutchinson

1. Shops were not common in older times, and people often had to walk miles to the nearest town to purchase their goods. Sometimes people had to buy after church as they had a very long distance to go home. This is not carried on now as a new act was passed not allowing shopkeepers to open on Sunday, and to open and close at certain hours on week-days and close for a half-day one day in each week. All groceries were this way except in the 'Huckster's' shops here and there throughout the district.
    Money was usually given for goods but sometimes farmers wives exchanged butter, and eggs for groceries. Labour was given in exchange for goods sometimes. If the shop-keepers employed men to work instead of giving him wages, he would give him his groceries.
    When the people wanted credit they used to ask for 'tick' and there was a certain woman in this district named 'Mrs Williams', and she and her sisters kept a shop, and they stocked almost everything, but when anyone went in for anything, they could not find it so they gave it up so it did not pay them, and they went to live in another house. Mrs Williams' husband was a sea-captain and when she left the shop a woman named
        1. trade