School: Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Ida Hutchinson

1. Gallows Hill.
    In the centre of the village where the old court house now stands in olden times stood a public gallows and many cruel were the executions carried out on it.
    Michael O'Neill is the name we hear most about in the village. He was a local hero who was captured by the English and tortured in order to extract information. His eyes were put out, salt was rubbed into his sockets, and was murdered. His body was dragged from the village to Killadreen with his head in the dust. Still he died nobly and refused to betray his country men. A public statue has been erected to his memory.