School: Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Ida Hutchinson

1. Ancient Inns.
    Newtown was a place of importance long ago. Being situated on the main road to Dublin and twenty two miles from the city. It was a place where the horses were changed, and so in town we find houses in which the buisiness and posting stables was carried on.
    Opposite to Mount Kennedy school is a long house - now known as Cullen, dilapidated now and without any business premises. Long ago it was known as "Stop and Pop in" public house. It has the remains of numerous stables, and a great paved yard which at one time was full of horses. It also has a wine cellar built underground where the wine and ale was kept in by gone ages.
    The Post Office at one time was the principal Hotel in Newtown