School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
An tSr. Camillus

1. Place Names.
    Each field on our farm has a name. The Long Field is very long. The Hollow Field has a big round hollow in the middle of it. The Three Corner Field has only three corners. There is a quarry in the Quarry Field. In another field there is a rock where the thorns come out. The field is called Darbie'd Rock. A man called Francis was coming across one of the fields: he dropped dead. The field is now called Francis' Field.
  2. My father's farm is in Scarnagh, Inch, Co. Wexford. The fields and hollows and streams on the farm are called by different names. There is an old mill in the Mill Field. This mill was worked long ago but it has fallen into disuse. There is a quarry in the Quarry Field. Some people say that the quarry is there since the time of the Flood. People draw stone out of it for building purposes. There is a hollow in one of the fields called the Sheep's Hollow because the sheep sleep there every night. There is a big stream running down beside another field. It is called the Draining Stream becuase the whole field is drained by this stream.
    Mary Murray
    Scarnagh Lower, Co. Wexford