School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
An tSr. Camillus

1. We sow potatoes on our farm every year.The crop never varies.Workmen prepare the ground.They plough it and harrow it.Drills are made with the plough. Before the potatoes are put in the ground is manured.The potatoes are cut in half if they are big but are left whole if the size is small.Farmers help one another:they lend horses to one another.
    Children pick the potatoes.They are dug with a spade.The potatoes are stored up on a loft for the Winter.
  2. We sow about two acres of potatoes every year. The ground is manured before the potatoes are put in. There are a few early potatoes put in ridges: the rest are put in drills. before the potatoes are sown they are cut and they are called seed potatoes. The potatoes are put in, in March and in July they are fit to dig. A spade is used to dig the potatoes. The spade is bought in a shop. the men go out to the field with a spade, bucket and sack. The stalks are pulled up and the potatoes are dug out of the ground.
    Mary Murray
    Scarnagh Lower, Co. Wexford