School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. There are some superstitions connected with fairy-forts in this locality.
    It is believed that if you cut a 'sceac' or bury a horse or some animal in one of these raths some misfortune will befall you.
    The following is a story I heard about one of them. There was sheep trespassing on a man's land one time, the man being Mr. Pryce and he was short of fence, he decided to cut 'sceacs' in a fort that was about hald a mile from his house to fence out the sheep. As it was nightfall he decided to bring them home and fence the following morning. He went to bed that night and when he got up the next morning, the 'sceacs' was gone. He searched everywhere but could not find them. In about two days time, he was passing through the rath and to his great surprise he found the 'sceacs' growing in the exact spot where he cut them.
    Maura Dunne