School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. The local fairs are held in Tinakely,, Aughrim, Shilleagh and Aughrim. They are generally held in towns. Buyers sometimes transacted business at a farmer's house when there is a scarcity of stock which are in good demand. Fairs are held in the street for pigs and horses, and on a special fair place for cattle called a "fair green". Toll is not paid on cattle in this neighbourhood. Luck money is given when an animal is sold, it is called luck-penny. A shilling to every three pounds is how it is calculated. In the event of making a bargain the owner of the beast asks what he thinks a little too much and the buyer offers him what he considers too little and less than its value Some person steps between the two takes hold of their hands and asks them to divide the difference. This is done and after a while the bargain is closed. When a horse is sold the halter is given away. Four horse fairs are the great horse fairs.
        1. trade
    Maura Dunne