School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. My native townland is Ballycumber. There are about forty people living in it. It is in the parish of Killavaney and in the Barony of Ballinacor. The family names most common are: O'Toole and O'Neill. There are two houses roofed with galvanised iron. The name of the townland is derived from the Irish word Cummer which means sloping hillside. There is a little stream running down the valley which separates this townland from the adjoining one. There are four old people over seventy in this townland namely; Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. McGuirk, Mrs. O'Toole and Miss Rogan, and they have all the same address which is Ballycumber, Ballinglen, Co. Wicklow. They know no Irish and they say they have no old stories. Houses were more numerous in this locality long ago as there are about four houses in ruins. There are no old songs or stories about this townland. The land is very hilly but good.
    Maura Dunne