School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. I have a churn at home. It is three feet in height and the sides are round. I don't know what age it is because we had it before I was born. There are no marks on the sides of bottom. We make butter three times a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My mother always does the churning. It takes half an hour to do the churning. It is always done by hand because it is an end over end churn. There is a little glass in the lid and when it is clean the butter is made. Hot water is generally poured into the churn. There are no local proverbs or stories connected with churning.
    Nóra Coogan
    Kyle, Co. Wicklow