School: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Knockanarrigan, Co. Wicklow
Annie Draper

1. One day a squire and his horse accompanied by his groom came to a larger house where he had business.
    He told Jack (the groom) to take the horse out on the lawn and let him graze. Jack went to the lawn where he found one piece of the grass cut and the other piece not cut. Jack turned the horse out on the piece which was not cut. The squire returned and when he saw the horse grazing on the bare patch he said. Oh Jack why have you the horse grazing here?
    Well ! said jack the nearer the ground the sweeter the grass.
    They went on and at length they came to another house where the squire had dinner. There was a goose for the dinner and when the dinner
    Susan Case
    Brittas, Co. Wicklow