School: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Knockanarrigan, Co. Wicklow
Annie Draper

1. Boys often follow their mothers about the place looking for old spools to make dancers.
    First they get a penknife and pare the spool to a point at one end Then they get a used match and point it on one end. They put the match through the spool and try it on a flat plate to see if it will run smoothly. Guns are made from elder branches. These are called "potguns." The elder poles were cut and and the path was pushed out of them. Next paper pellets the size of the hole in the stick was secured in the following manner, small pieces of paper was procured and made round in shape. Then a "ram-rod" was made thus, a long round piece of stick the size of the hole in the stick was got. Then the pellet was put in the point of the "gun" and the rod after it. Then the rod was hid against a
    Susan Case
    Brittas, Co. Wicklow