Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We owe much gratitude to our forefathers for preserving the Faith for us on account of which they suffered in the penal times. The priest and school Teacher were their object to get rid of first. There was a great number spys who principally went as tramps going from house to house to see when any person was sick as the priest was certain to come to administer the Sacraments. The priest-hunter often met with the fate he intended for the priest. There are mass trees throughout the country where mass was celebrated. While mass was going on there was always someone placed guard fearing the soldiers would come. Any person harbouring a priest would have to forfeit his place. If the priest were caught they would be cast into prison. The
    Margaret Mac Donald
    Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow