Scoil: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

1. Composition.
    My Home District.
    The name of my townland is Monmore. It is in the parish of Leighlin, and in the barony of Idrone West. There are twenty five houses in Monmore and there are about one hundred and twenty people in it.
    The name most common is Roche. Most of the houses are slated. Long ago the whole of Monmore was a bog and tha is how its name was got. here are a good many old people living in it. They do not know any Irish, but they can tell stories in English. Their names and addresses are Mrs. Meaney, Monmore, Mrs. Murphy, Monmore. Mrs. Kavanagh, Monmore, Mrs. Clear, Monmore, Mrs. Brennan, Monmore.
    They were more houses long ago than there are now. The ruins of them can be seen to the present day. The people that were living in them emigrated to America and to other places, in former years.
    There is no song or saying
    Moanmore, Co. Carlow