Scoil: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

1. Weather-Lore.
    The long winter nights are shortened by the old people telling us when bad weather is approaching.
    Here are some of them. When you see a redness in the sky down in the west, it is for dry frosty weather, in the east for broken stormy weather, in the north for good dry weather and in the south for snowy weather and sleet and rain.
    Also if you see strokes out of the sun, it is the sign for bad rainy weather. Also if the sun seems black and heavy we are going to have rain. If the sun shines very brightly in the morning it is not going to be fine during the day. If the moon seems black and cloudy it is going to rain. If a new moon appears in the sky we are going to have good weather, but if we are having good weather we will have bad weather. If the stars shine very brightly at night time and if there are a good number in the sky we are going to have frost.
    Margaret Neill