Scoil: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning when he went out it was the same as the first day he started it. At last he gave up, for a friend of his told him that the fairies lived in that field, and that every night there were lights seen in it, and there were fairies seen going around the field in a ring at night. It was the fairies, who prevented him from getting the pot of money.
    When the Danes were in Ireland they robbed monasteries, and other places in which there were valuable articles. When they were bringing them to their boats they hid some of them in the ground, as they were not able to carry all of them to their boats. But they never got a chance to go back for those valuable articles as the were driven out of Ireland by Brian Boru. That is whey those valuable treasures are found in Ireland nowadas.
    Christine Brennan
    Old Leighlin.