School: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

1. Hidden Treasure.
    In olden times people were supposed to hide money in the ground, and many stories are carried down from generation to generation, about the hidden treasure. Some of the old people tell us may stories of where there is supposed to be money hidden. I heard the story of a man over in Craan who had a dream one night that there was money hidden under a flag in a filed near his house.
    The man dreamt the story three nights in sucession/ He told some of his friends about the dream he had, but they did not believe him. The man, at last, decided to dig up the place where he dreamt the money was so one da yhe began, and he worked very hard from early monring till late at night . In the moring when he went out, he was surprised to see the place where he had dug up the clay the day before all covered the same as if he never went near it with a shovel.
    The man worked very hard for a week at it, thinking that he would succeed in getting the treasure, but every
    Christine Brennan