School: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

1. A story is told that while the United Irishmen were resting at Knockabranna they were seen by the English. They had a number of them here and there watching. Two men who were (resting) watching at Raheen lit a fire. Before this they fell asleep because they were tired and weary after their long journey. One of them woke up and feeling very hungry he lit a fire to cook some food. The English soldiers who were stationed in Old Leighlin saw the fire and went on horseback to where the fire was lighting. The man who was cooking the food saw them coming and he woke his companion and told him the danger he was in. This man who was very tired and weary did not heed the other mans warning. Every minute the English were coming nearer and nearer. So he told him that he would have to go by himself. The
    Margaret Neill