School: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

1. Long ago when there were no doctors people had cures for different diseases and complaints. For a sring if a nettle the dock was. Salt put in a stocking - and put around your neck is good for a sore - throat. A - herb that is found in the grass is good for the chincough. First it is boiled in new - milk for twenty minutes. Then the herb is taken out and three spoonfuls of the milk - is given to the child every morning before breakfast for a week. The cure for palsey was to go in and out under a donkey three times and while doing that say a certain prayer. If anyone had a sty on their ey whoever would see it first was to prod it would the thorn of a gooseberry tree- three times and for three days. The cure for sore eyes was to wash them with the tea and tealeaves left after the evening tea. The people that selected these cures were called Quacks. The old cure for a sprain in your leg or any other part of you was to wash it in potato water for two or - three days, One after the other.
    John Meaney