School: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The present house owned by Mr. P. Carroll was used as a garrison barrack in '98. It was then inhabited by members of the family Vigors, who also owned, I am told the house of Mr. Edmond Hayden. Both are in townland of Old Leighlin, the former, north of the Cathedral and the latter, S.E. A story was told that an officer of the garrison there in '98 was exercising a horse in Knockagawn in the field below the school and was sighted by a United Irishman in Raheen, who fired at him and was supposed to have wounded him. An ancestor of Mr. Ed Wynne, of Parknakyle, was employed in Vigors at the time, and was secretly a United Irishman, barely escaped with his life by secretly fleeing from the house